MHS' Essman & Permian's Reynolds headline 6A APSE All-State team for Basin players

Credit: Jacob Ford|Odessa American
By  | 

Midland High Sr. Linebacker Smith Essman & Permian Sr. Offensive Lineman Dawson Reynolds were named to the 6A APSE All-State 1st team on Thursday.

Essman had 191 tackles, 125 solos, 20 tackles for loss and 6 sacks for the Bulldogs this year, while Reynolds had a 96% grade, 82 pancakes, 69 knockdowns for team that averaged 441.7 yards and 40 points per game.

The 6A All-State 2nd team was led by Permian Sr. Offensive Lineman Landon Peterson. Peterson was joined by a pair of juniors in Permian Punter Carson Roberts & Midland Lee Safety Karl Taylor.

Ten athletes were named to honorable mention team from both Permian and Lee. For Permian Sr. Wide Receiver Justin Hammond, Sr. Running Back Ed Williams, Defensive End Matt Jones, Defensive Back Christian Tschauner were honored. Midland Lee landed Jr. Center Eric Cisneros, Jr. Wide Receiver Loic Fouonji, Sr. Running Back Josh Traylor, Sr. Defensive End Romeo Martinez and Jr. Linebacker Charlie Gonzales on the honorable mention list as well.

Here is the full APSE 6A All State team:

The 2018 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 6A all-state high school football team, released Thursday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen (tie for final spot):

— JAYDEN BORJAS, Edinburg Vela, Sr. — 98% grade, 54 pancakes

— BEAUX LIMMER, Tyler Lee, Sr. — 95% grade, no sacks allowed, 88 pancakes

— EJ NDOMA-OGAR, Allen Sr. — 91% grade, 102 pancakes

— DAWSON REYNOLDS, Odessa Permian, Sr. — 96% grade, 82 pancakes, 69 knockdowns for team that averaged 441.7 yards and 40 points per game

— MATTHEW SANDERS, Austin Vandegrift, Sr. — 96% grade, 104 knockdowns, 32 pancakes at center, played every snap

— BLAKE WEBSTER, Austin Westlake, Sr. — 99.6% grade, 48 pins, 41 knockdowns, 1 sacks allowed in 182 attempts for team that averaged 47.6 ppg

Receivers/ends:

— JAXON SMITH-NJIGBA, Rockwall, Jr. — 75-1,373, 16 TDs

— PARKER WASHINGTON, Fort Bend Travis, Jr. — 70-1,397, 18 TDs

Quarterback:

— HAYNES KING, Longview, Jr. — 123-177-2,414, 28 TDs, 1 INT

Running backs:

— AARON DUMAS, EP Americas, Soph. — 2,201 rushing yds, 15 TDs

— DEONDRICK GLASS, Katy, Sr. — 1,650 rushing yards, 25 TDs

— JORDAN SHELTON, Fort Bend Kempner, Sr. — 245-2,061 rushing, 27 TDs

Kicker:

— CADEN DAVIS, Coppell, Sr. — 31-33 PATs, 10-14 FGs, long of 57, 3 FGs longer than 50, 33 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Haynes King, Longview

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— OMAR DARAME, Arlington Sam Houston, Sr. — 123 tackles, 23 TFL, 10 sacks, 4 FF, 8 PBUs

— BRANDON ESTEVES, Brownsville Hanna, Jr. — 70 tackles, 28 TFL, 13 sacks, 2 FF

— BRAEDON MOWRY, Katy Taylor, Sr. — 66 tackles, 23 TFL, 12 sacks, 3 PBUs, 2 FR

— JORDAN REVELS, Galena Park North Shore, Sr. — 9 sacks, 16 TFLs, 77 tackles

Linebackers:

— SMITH ESSMAN, Midland, Sr. — 191 tackles, 125 solos, 20 TFL, 6 sacks

— GAVON LANGE, Haltom, Jr. — 122 tackles, 9 sacks, 2 INTs, 14 TFL, 2 FR

— LANDON ROQUE, Dickinson, Sr. — 126 tackles, 7 TFLs, 3 INTs

Defensive backs:

— BRAYLEN BROOKS, Garland Sachse, Sr. — 31 tackles, 9 INTs (4 TDs), 12 PBUs, punt return for TD

— SEVEN SANCHEZ, PSJA North, Jr. — 154 Tackles, 14 TFL, 2 INTs, 3 FF, 2 FR, 6 sacks

— KEYON SHANNON, Haltom, Sr. — 106 tackles, 6 INTs

— BRANDON WHITE, Amarillo Tascosa, Sr. — 65 Total tackles, 4 TFL, 1 FF, 9 PBU, 4 INT,1 sack

Punter:

— ALAN LERMA, Sheldon King, Sr. — 26 punts, 47.8 avg., long of 52

Defensive Player of the Year: Braylen Brooks, Garland Sachse

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen (tie for final spot):

— John Basaldua, Converse Judson, Sr.; Brannon Brown, SA Northside O’Connor, Sr.; Mykel Estrello, Haltom, Sr.; Marcus Harry, Longview, Sr.; Henry Mossberg, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; Landon Peterson, Odessa Permian, Sr.;

Receivers/ends:

— Kamden Perry, Longview, Sr.; Theo Wease, Allen, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Mike Welch, Dickinson, Jr.

Running backs:

— Jaylin Hastings, SA Jay, Sr.; T.J. McDaniel, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; Campbell Speights, McAllen Memorial, Jr.

Kicker:

— Gino Garcia, Richardson Pearce, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Aaron Alvarez, PSJA North, Jr.; De’Braylon Carroll, Duncanville, Sr.; DeMarvin Leal, Converse Judson, Sr.; Edgerrin Williams, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Uzochukwu Ebinama, North Garland, Sr.; Jax McCauley, Austin Vandegrift, Jr.; Jahari Williams, Haltom, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Ty DeArman, Arlington Bowie, Sr.; Jamal Morris, Fort Bend Bush, Sr.; Cameron Oliver, Fort Bend Travis, Soph.; Karl Taylor, Midland Lee, Jr.

Punter:

— Carson Roberts, Odessa Permian, Jr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Cole Birmingham, Katy; Eric Cisneros, Midland Lee; Andrew Coker, Katy Taylor; Daniel Domian, McAllen Memorial; Alexis Gil, Weslaco East; James Jarmon, Round Rock Westwood; May Joyce, Rockwall; Logan Parr, SA Northside O’Connor; Juan Quezada, Austin High; Thalen Robinson, Arlington Bowie.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Jaelen Anderson, Plano East; Trejan Bridges, Lewisville Hebron; Anthony Brown, Belton; Miguel Flores, PSJA; Loic Fouonji, Midland Lee; Justin Hammond, Odessa Permian; Tyler Hudson, Klein Oak; Decorian Mitchell, Haltom.

QUARTERBACKS: Michael Black, Haltom; Hudson Card, Lake Travis; Jacob Clark, Rockwall; Velton Gardner, Dallas Skyline; Trey Guajardo, PSJA; Brandon Mallory, Plano East;

RUNNING BACKS: Jaelin Benefield, Pearland; James Fullbright, Waco Midway; Tripp Graham, Austin Westlake; Justin Rodriguez, SA Johnson; Josh Traylor, Midland Lee; Eddie Villarreal, La Joya; Isaiah Spiller, Klein Collins; R.J. Smith, Katy Tompkins; Jacquarion Turner, South Garland; Ed Williams, Odessa Permian.

KICKERS: Richard Garcia, Mesquite Horn; Jefflin Leslie, SA Northside O’Connor; John Villalobos, Galena Park North Shore.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Jaylon Allen, Longview; Jacob Banda, Weslaco East; Jamie Ferguson, SA Madison; Avelino Garcia Jr., San Benito; Antonio Greer, Arlington Bowie; Pryson Greer, SA Northside O’Connor; Kadren Johnson, Lewisville; Alex Kingston, Southlake Carroll; Matt Jones, Odessa Permian; DeVere Levelston, DeSoto; Romeo Martinez, Midland Lee; Cristian Ramos, Laredo LBJ; Xavier Ross, Cedar Hill; Javarious Sullivan, Bryan; Khristian Versey, Lewisville; Jacob Wolfe, Haslet Northwest Eaton.

LINEBACKERS: Freddy Cardenas, Weslaco East; Jake Ehlinger, Austin Westlake; Corey Flagg, Galena Park North Shore; David Gbenda, Katy Cinco Ranch; Charlie Gonzales, Midland Lee; Daemian Gray, Amarillo Tascosa; Chris Ingram, Killeen; Spencer Jones, Austin Vandegrift; Jephaniah Lister, Longview; Michael Morales, McAllen Memorial; Carter Norrie, Lewisville Hebron; David Parks, Bryan; Walker Polk, Coppell; Kayden Steen, Keller; Josh White, Cypress Creek; Anziah Williams, SA Northside Brennan; Zach Zimos, Fort Bend Travis.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Larry Cooper, Mesquite Horn; Alcee Flores, Brownsville Hanna; Braden Hay, Katy Taylor; Alex Hogan, Houston Lamar; Jonathan McGill, Coppell; RJ Mickens, Southlake Carroll; Anfernee Orji, Rockwall; Jacob Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa; Ainias Smith, Fort Bend Dulles; Darius Snow, Lewisville Hebron; Andres Sustaeta, Brownsville Hanna; Christian Tschauner, Odessa Permian; Diego Villarreal, McAllen Memorial; Reese Watson, Austin Vandegrift; Frank Wilson IV, SA Northside Brandeis; Khambrail Winters, Alief Taylor; Rashad Wisdom, Converse Judson; Erick Young, Fort Bend Bush.

PUNTERS: Logan Claborne, Rockwall; Richard Garcia, Mesquite Horn; Isaac Ochoa, La Joya.