Advertisement

District 2-6A football accolades released

Midland Legacy Rebels football
Midland Legacy Rebels football(CBS7 (KOSA))
Published: Nov. 23, 2021 at 2:46 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

WEST TEXAS (KOSA) - The District 2-6A football coaches voted on the All-District teams and award winners after all the teams finished their seasons.

Superlatives

MVP – Makhilyn Young, Sr., Legacy (RB)

Offensive MVP – Abel Ramirez, Sr., Abilene High (QB)

Defensive MVP – Wesley Smith, Sr., Legacy (LB)

Offensive Newcomer of the Year – Marcos Davila, So., Legacy (QB)

Co-Defensive Newcomers of the Year – Turner Squire, So., Midland High (LB); Jeremiah Alvarado, Sr. Legacy (LB); Jayson Henley, Jr., Abilene High (CB)

Coach of the Year – Clint Hartman, Legacy

First-Team Offense

Quarterbacks – Abel Ramirez, Sr., Abilene; Chad Pharies, Sr., Wolfforth Frenship; Marcos Davila, So., Legacy

Running backs – x-Makhilyn Young, Sr., Legacy; Zion Ward, Sr., Midland High; Da’King Thomas, Sr., Abilene

Fullbacks – Addison Akbar, Sr., Legacy; Tristan Johnson, Sr., Odessa Permian

Wide receivers – Christopher Brazzell, Sr., Legacy; Donny Bishop, Sr., Legacy; Ivan Carreon, So., Odessa High; Ja’Quan Richardson, Jr., Permian; Anthony Ramirez, Sr., Abilene

Tight end – Jackson Wilson, Sr., Abilene

Tackles – Trevor Van Husen, Legacy; Zach Killam, Sr., Abilene; Karson Jones, Sr., Frenship; Cooper Sheehan, Sr., Permian

Guards – x-Harris Sewell, Jr., Permian; Garrett Whitehill, Sr., Legacy

Center – Seth Heller, Sr., Legacy

Utility – Donny Bishop, Sr., Legacy

Kicker – x-Gunner Meade, Sr., Legacy

First-Team Defense

Defensive ends – Chase Barton, Jr., Legacy; Desmond Hill, Jr., Permian

Defensive tackles/nose guards – x-Kameron Curry, Sr., Legacy; x-Daveon Walucho, Sr., Permian; Anthony Hernandez, So., Abilene

Outside linebackers – Matteo Houston, Sr., Midland High; Angelo Candelaria, Sr., Legacy; Jeremiah Alvarado, Sr., Legacy; Jaxon Dorethy, Sr., Permian

Inside linebackers – Wesley Smith, Sr., Legacy; Abraham Davalos, Jr., Legacy; Turner Squire, So., Midland High; Anthony Daniel, Sr., Abilene

Cornerbacks – x-Korey McCoy, Sr., Permian; John Washington, Sr., Legacy; Jayson Henley, Jr., Abilene

Safeties – x-Canyon Moses, Jr., Legacy; Kayden Baze, Sr., Permian; Lincon Parrot, Sr., Frenship

Punter – Bam Ruiz, Sr., Midland High

Second-Team Offense

Quarterback – Landry Walls, Sr., Midland High

Running backs – Antoine Rashaw, So., Abilene; Taija Smith, Sr., Frenship

Fullback – Darius Floyd, Jr., San Angelo Central

Wide receivers – Nate Suttle, Sr., Legacy; Brian Mahaffey, Sr., Permian; Jacob English, Jr., San Angelo Central; Tate Beeles, Jr., Frenship; Andrew Braddock, Sr., Frenship

Tight end – Andrew Helguera, Jr., Permian

Tackles – Girevis Bobey, Jr., Legacy; Jaycob Parker, Jr., Abilene; Jose Guerrero, Jr., Odessa High

Guards – Daniel Magallanes, Sr., Midland High; Legend Cabello, So., Legacy; Jaime Rodriguez, Sr., Abilene; Isaiah Kema, Jr., Frenship

Center – Julian Garcia, Sr., Abilene

Utility – Corbin Gandy, Sr., Frenship

Kicker – Tate Terry, Jr., Permian

Second-Team Defense

Defensive ends – Ryan Johnson, Sr., Abilene; Tristan Hall, Jr., Abilene; Drake Womack, Sr., Permian

Defensive tackles/nose guards – Daniel Varela, Jr., Midland High; Kaiden Andrews, Sr., Legacy; Garret Gentry, Sr., Abilene; Da’Mareon Gray, Jr., Odessa High

Outside linebackers – Zak Davila, Jr., Abilene; Isaiah Salinas, Sr., Abilene; Cayden Charnik, Sr., Permian

Inside linebackers – Andres Abril, Jr., Abilene; Elias Minjarez, Sr., Odessa High

Cornerbacks – Kwamie Collins, Jr., Abilene; Kaden Meier, Sr., Frenship

Safeties – Noah Hatcher, Jr., Abilene; Bryce Woody, Jr., Permian; Ty Casey, Sr., San Angelo Central

Punter – Cade Kreger, Sr., Permian

Copyright 2021 KOSA. All rights reserved.